Wednesday, May 13, 2015

Whack-A-Mole

To follow up on the nice words I said about my mom yesterday, this post is an ode to a dear friend I had to say goodbye to this week. Saying goodbye is hard, especially when something has been with you for your entire life. 

This dear friend has been with me through everything. Seen my worst, my very worst. Literally. My. Worst. It knew my secrets, my fears, my loves and more than maybe I even knew.

Okay, sorry to lead you on with this confession. This "friend" was actually a huge unsightly mole that I have hated, despised, stressed about and thought about most every day of my adult life. It was removed Monday at a routine annual skin check with my new Dermatologist. However, I really really hope that one or several of you aren't reading this paragraph and you comment something sympathetically about me saying goodbye to a friend. That would be what I call a great success. Ending this paragraph with one more sentence so that my wish isn't revealed to those who skim, mwahaha evil laugh

Hold out your pinky. Pretend that a mole the size of your pinky finger nail-to-tip, yes including the entire width of your finger, really the WHOLE thing, was somewhere on your body. Only your parents, doctors and most but not all lovers have seen this mole. Unavoidable, and you really have no idea if it's been named before or not. Chances are yes.

I never named it. 

I've gone from avoiding showing doctors, asking doctors for opinions, scheduling surgery and chickening out to finally asking a sweet woman who I just met remove this mole. In ten minutes she drew on it, numbed it, removed it, burned it and bandaged the remaining wound. Oh, and she was the sweetest woman to say "nice you meet you" on her way out of the office, hopefully not to dinner plans that I'd made her queasy over with my unannounced request.

For the next few weeks it will be covered with an eclectic collection of Angry Bird band-aids (Alissa at Graceless Lady, I am pretty sure these were meant for you and I was the worst and never sent them. Check your gmail for "bandaid" if you don't recall) and will be closely taken care because now I don't have to ever feel embarrassed about it ever again. 

It looks so good that I wish I could share my transformation with the world. But I won't. 

I will share that I celebrated "whack-a-mole" with a dinner of chips + salsa + guacamole.

At least I'm funny, right?

Are you confessing with Melissa today?
Making Melissa



13 comments

P!nky said...

You are soooooooooooooo funny!!! I love your sense of humor. I'm glad you said goodbye, it wasn't worth keeping the friendship ;)!

Nadine Lynn said...

Hahaha guacmole!!! You are cracking me up! I have mole I was terrified of showing to doctors but it turns out I thought it was a mole when really it was a skin tag and my derm laughed when I was sweating and shaking as I asked if it was going to kill me. Yay for mole removal! I prefer Hello Kitty bandaids. Ask my husband. He has sported a few too lol.

Alissa said...

*clears throat*

On April 9, 2014 you promised to send me bandaids...AND YA NEVER DID.

Haha, it's okay! But are you still at that same address, because I'm all for sending random stuff in the mail.

Helene in Between said...

hahahaha gucamole. that's too good. holy, mole-y.

Amy's Fashion Blog said...

I have two moles like the one you got removed. Glad you got your removed and everything went fine.

http://www.amysfashionblog.com/blog-home

Whitney Alison said...

Hahah this made me giggle. I have one on the side of my face that needs to come off....don't know why I haven't just done it. My mother is convinced its malignant. (Which makes me feel greeeeat.)

MacKensie said...

I'm so sorry to hear about your friend... Together we will get through this.

alyssa said...

Well I for one just want to say thank you because I too have a dear friend I need to prepare myself to part with, and you're giving me the motivation to start the process. I don't know when I'll gather the courage, but he (or she, it's unknown) is right above my bra clasp and thus a huge source of paranoia during a multitude of activities and I think I've spent more of my life worrying about the potential serious injury that would result from an inopportune snag than time it would take to part ways with my friend.

Kristen @ See You In A Porridge said...

i'm so sorry about your friend xx

Kristen @ See You In A Porridge said...

hahaha just kidding.
you've given me the motivation to get rid of mine - seriously, it's on my 30 before 30 list. i forget about it because it's on my neck. i have a bunch actually, but that's the worst one.

good for you chickadee!

Angie Even said...

So happy you went to the Dermatologist. Nice to see it's inspiring others and you're not alone.

Kenzie Smith said...

"Whack a mole" now that is hilarious! Glad you were able to kick that friend to the curb ;)

Amanda - Voyage of the MeeMee said...

I need to know where it was!!!!! lolololol